SQAFCA Logo
South Queensland Amateur Fishing Clubs Association.
Menu

Welcome to our News and Articles

2019 State Titles Report
Written by Dave Reberger
Created / Updated on Thursday 3rd of October 2019

2019 State Titles Report at Agnes Water/1770

The competition started for our Sth Qld contingent on Friday evening with a welcome BBQ at the house of the RCAA boys and the hand out of the new SQAFCA shirts. This was a great get together of all the competitors with the exception of the 2 City Hall boys that did not arrive until Saturday morning.

The registration and old friends afternoon and all weigh ins were conducted at the Agnes Water Sport and Rec Club Agnes Water which was about a 10 minute drive from the main town.

The first competition was the Light Gear event and we had members that fished both the Round Hill and Middle Creek areas, best catches came from both areas but only a few spots produced the fish.

Light Gear Highlights

Overall Ladies
1ST Ron Curtis Tweed Coast 1st Zoe Hague Central Qld
2nd Les Clark Sth Qld 2nd Jane Clark Tweed Coast
3rd Aaron Bell Central Qld 3rd Toni Richards Tweed Coast
Veterans Juniors
1ST Ron Curtis Tweed Coast 1st Jackson Dudman Sth Qld
2nd Mick Horan Sth Qld 2nd Ezekiel Bullard Bundaberg
3rd Barry Counter Central Qld 3rd Blade Payne Sth Qld
Males
1st Les Clark Sth Qld
2nd Aaron Bell Central Qld
3rd Mike Black Sth Qld
Divisional Teams Club Teams
1st Central Qld 100% 1ST Keppel 100%
2nd Mackay 81.17% 2nd Blue Fin 75.15%
3rd Sth Qld 76.06% 3rd Pottsville 70.66

Veteran Light Gear Champion Mick Horan

Boat Estuary Highlights

This event was conducted in Bustard Bay and the 3 creeks entering the bay, the day was hard with all the run out tide and the fish were hard to find, most competitors fished the Round Hill Creek area.

OverallLadies
1st Glenn Neill Central Qld 1st Mellisa Newton Central Qld
2nd Ian Roberts Mackay 2nd Jane Clark Tweed Coast
3rd Michael Roberts Mackay 3rd Catherine Crone Ipswich
Veterans Juniors
1st Neil Reberger Sth Qld 1st Brooke Teague Bundaberg
2nd Barry Counter Central Qld 2nd Ezekiel Bullard Bundaberg
3RD Damian Maudsley Sth Qld 3rd Blade Payne Sth Qld
Males
1st Glenn Neill Central Qld
2nd Ian Roberts Mackay
3rd Michael Roberts Mackay
Divisional Teams Club Teams
1st Sth Qld 100% 1st Redcliffe City 100%
2nd Mackay 59.29% 2nd Post Office 83.04%
3rd Central Qld 47.81% 3rd Blue Fin 74.36%

Casting Highlights

Overall Ladies
1st Andrew Curtis Tweed Coast 1st Rachel Bunker Sth Qld
2nd Todd Payne Sth Qld 2nd Jane Clark Tweed Coast
3rd Ron Curtis Tweed Coast 3rd Brenda – Lee Shelly Tweed Coast
Veterans Juniors
1st Ron Curtis Tweed Coast 1st Blade Payne
2nd Rob Crepin Ipswich 2nd Ezekiel Bullard
3rd Bob Henderson Ipswich 3rd Jackson Dudman
Males
1st Andrew Curtis Tweed Coast
2nd Todd Payne Sth Qld
3rd Geoff Richards Tweed Coast
Divisional Teams Club Teams
1st Tweed Coast 100% 1st Pottsville 100%
2nd Sth Qld 84.18% 2nd Blue Fin 86.01%
3rd Ipswich 43.19% 3rd Redcliffe City 65.95%

Rock & Beach Highlights

This event was conducted from Round Hill Headland to Rules beach to the south the rocks and northern beaches were hard with only a few fish caught in the early morning. The area to the south at Rules Beach produced the goods with Whiting and a few Dart.

Overall Ladies
1st Steve Hunter Sth Qld 1st Jane Clark Tweed Coast
2nd John Russo Sth Qld 2nd Toni Richards Tweed Coast
3rd Andrew Curtis Tweed Coast 3RD Brenda – Lee Shelly Tweed Coast
Veterans Juniors
1st Neil Reberger Sth Qld 1st Eiizekiel Bullard Bundaberg
2nd Barry Counter Central Qld 2nd Blade Payne Sth Qld
3rd Barry Weimar Sth Qld 3rd Brooke Teague Bundaberg
Males
1st Steve Hunter Sth Qld
2nd John Russo Sth Qld
3rd Andrew Curtis Tweed Coast
Divisional Teams Club Teams
1st Tweed Coast 100% 1st City Hall 100%
2nd Sth Qld 92.72% 2nd Pottsville 72.24%
3rd Bundaberg 61.73% 3rd The Waves 40.45%


Rock and Beach Champion Neil Reberger


Rock and Beach Runner Up Team Dave Reberger,Les Clark, Damian Maudsley, Todd Payne, Barry Weimar and Steve Hunter


Rock and Beach Champion Club Team City Hall

Offshore Highlights

This event was conducted to the east of 1770 and the weather did not calm down as the predicted forecast, some boats ventured to the Islands but it restricted the fishing time to 3 hours maximum, not a good choice for a 6 hour competition. The competitors that stayed within an hour of the headland produced the best results and Trevally was the target species.

Overall Ladies
1st Steve Hunter Sth Qld 1st Jane Clark Tweed Coast
2nd Gavin Sheppard Cairns 2nd Catherine Crone Ipswich
3rd Todd Payne Sth Qld 3rd Rachel Bunker Sth Qld
Veterans Divisional Teams
1st Wayne Ivers Central Qld 1st Sth Qld 100%
2nd Noel Roberts Central Qld 2nd Cairns 47.16%
3rd Dan Murphu Mackay 3rd Central Qld 37.41%
Males Club Teams
1st Steve Hunter Sth Qld 1st City Hall 100%
2nd Gavin Sheppard Cairns 2nd Postelle
3rd Todd Payne Sth Qld 3rd Keppell


Offshore Champion Steve Hunter


Offshore Champion Divisional Team Steve Hunter, John Russo, Dave Reberger, Neil Reberger, Les Clark and Matt Reberger ( absent )


Offshore Champion Club Team John Russo and Steve Hunter. Bruce Alvey from Alvey Reels Australia handing out all trophies

Overall Champions

Champion of Champions
1ST Steve Hunter Sth Qld
Veterans Ladies
1st Ron Curtis Tweed Coast 1st Jane Clark Tweed Coast
2nd Mick Horan Sth Qld 2nd Zoe Hague Central Qld
3RD Neil Reberger Sth Qld 3rd Rachel Bunker Sth Qld
Males Juniors
1st Steve Hunter Sth Qld 1st Blade Payne Sth Qld
2nd Geoff Richards Tweed Coast 2nd Ezekiel Bullard Bundaberg
3rd John Russo Sth Qld 3rd Brooke Teague Bundaberg
In closing I would like to thank our association the opportunity to lead this team and congratulations to all the trophy and team winners and a special mention to Steve Hunter and John Russo for their efforts. Also thanks to all that took the time from our busy lives to attend the competition it was a hard slog but we all kept going to try and achieve the best results possible.

Also a thank you for the organizing committee and all that helped to run the event.


The SQAFCA team with the prize pool won on the event

Dave Reberger
top

 

Latest 10 Articles


Thursday 24th of March 2022
Hays Inlet Water Quality

Tuesday 22nd of February 2022
Save Hays Inlet and the Dugongs

Thursday 25th of March 2021
East Coast Black Jewfish Fishery Closed

Thursday 22nd of October 2020
RODGOD

Thursday 16th of July 2020
No Fanning of Tails

Thursday 26th of March 2020
Covid-19: Competitions & Meetings

Thursday 5th of March 2020
ARB Sponsor for the 1st Round Surf Title

Thursday 13th of February 2020
Christmas 2019 Break Up

Thursday 23rd of January 2020
Happy New Year and Australia Day

Thursday 3rd of October 2019
2019 State Titles Report

Top 10 Articles


Thursday 5th of May 2011
SQAFCA Constitution & By-Laws

Thursday 3rd of October 2019
2019 State Titles Report

Tuesday 22nd of February 2022
Save Hays Inlet and the Dugongs

Thursday 25th of April 2019
Fishing Marketing

Thursday 24th of March 2022
Hays Inlet Water Quality

Thursday 16th of July 2020
No Fanning of Tails

Thursday 5th of March 2020
ARB Sponsor for the 1st Round Surf Title

Thursday 26th of March 2020
Covid-19: Competitions & Meetings

Thursday 22nd of October 2020
RODGOD

Thursday 23rd of January 2020
Happy New Year and Australia Day

Articles For 2022

Jan
( 0 )
Feb
( 1 )
Mar
( 1 )
Apr
( 0 )
May
( 0 )
Jun
( 0 )
Jul
( 0 )
Aug
( 0 )
Sep
( 0 )
Oct
( 0 )
Nov
( 0 )
Dec
( 0 )

Articles By Year

2022
( 2 )
2021
( 1 )
2020
( 6 )
2019
( 2 )
2016
( 1 )
2011
( 1 )

Search Help
Enter the keywords you wish to search for.
place - infront of any word to exclude
articles containing that word
.
Example: Website -wordpress

If you enter multiple key words (separated by a space) then you can use the All, Any and As Phrase ti indicate if All the words, Any of the words should be found, or if you wish to locate exact match (as phrase).

Move Mouse away from this help box to close.

Search Articles

 
All Any As Phrase
 

Articles by Category

All
Competitions
Latest news
Members

Clear Selections


 

OUR SITEMAP

Website Content (c) 2022 SQAFCA

Website Design & Development
(c) 2022 Bout Time Software.